Bryant-Denny Stadium – Paul W Bryant Museum (2022)

Year Opened:1929
First Game:October 5, 1929 vs. Mississippi
Official Capacity:101,821
Largest Crowd:101,821 (four times – most recent: vs. Mississippi, Oct. 16,2010)
Surface:Grass
BDS Record:210-49-3 (.807)*
Win Streak:57 (Oct. 26, 1963 to Nov. 13, 1982)
*does not include 15 wins vacated by NCAA ruling

Bryant-Denny Stadium is quickly becoming one of the most prominent college football
venues in the nation. Located on the southwestern edge of the University of Alabama
campus, the history-laden stadium will rank among the nation’s top 5 on-campus football
stadiums upon completion of the latest expansion in the summer of 2010.

Stadium History
The 2010 project is the fourth expansion of Bryant-Denny stadium since 1988 and the
seventh expansion in the stadium’s history. Other expansions were completed in 1946,
1961, 1966, 1988, 1998 and 2006. Those projects have expanded Bryant-Denny Stadium
to its current capacity of 92,138 and the stadium’s capacity is expected to exceed
100,000 when completed in the summer of 2010.Bryant-Denny Stadium – Paul W Bryant Museum (1)

The evolution of Bryant-Denny Stadium has been significant from its origins back in
1929 when 12,000 seats were erected for a Crimson Tide team coached by Wallace Wade
that featured an All-American lineman named Fred Sington.

The Tide beat Mississippi College, 55-0, in the first game played at Denny Stadium
on September 28, 1929. The stadium was officially dedicated October 5, 1929, when
the Tide beat Ole Miss, 22-7.

(Video) A TOUR THROUGH THE PAUL W. BRYANT MUSEUM

In the 1930s, during the heart of the Frank Thomas Era, Denny Stadium increased in
size to approximately 24,000 in a time that the Crimson Tide featured the legendary
Don Hutson.

After Alabama’s perfect season in 1945, which included a Rose Bowl win over Southern
California, bleachers were added for the 1946 season. A record crowd of 31,000 watched
the Harry Gilmer-led Tide beat Southwestern Louisiana, 54-0, on October 12 to dedicate
the largest stadium in the state.

When Paul Bryant returned to Alabama in 1958, Denny Stadium had remained untouched,
but the legendary coach mapped out details for an additional 12,000 seats and a new
press box with an elevator that was completed for the run to the national title in
1961. In the first game with 43,000 seats, the Tide beat North Carolina State, 26-7,
October 14.

Noteworthy that autumn afternoon was the fact that the Wolfpack, led by future NFL
superstar Roman Gabriel, jumped to a 7-0 lead. It would be the only time Alabama would
trail an opponent all year long.

After national titles in 1964-65 and with an increasing demand for tickets, Bryant
implemented an expansion of 17,000 seats, upping the capacity to 60,000 in 1966. A
26-0 victory over Clemson, coached by Frank Howard, was the first game in the 60,000-seat
Denny Stadium.

(Video) Paul W. Bryant Museum - New Exhibit 2019 from Start to Finish.

During the summer of 1975, Bert Bank, who had matured from a teenage fan to a World
War II hero to a state senator, used his political clout to have the stadium re-named
Bryant-Denny Stadium and on April 10, 1976, during the annual A-Day game, the official
dedication took place.

Bryant-Denny experienced a first on November 17, 1979, when ABC, with Al Michaels
calling the play-by-play, aired the first live television game from campus. Other
on-campus stadiums had outpaced Alabama in refurbishing and expansions, as the Crimson
Tide continued to play most of its key games at legendary Legion Field in Birmingham.
That would change dramatically in the 1980s.

After Alabama beat Temple in the final game of the 1986 Tuscaloosa schedule, construction
began on the upper deck, new press box, Ivory Club, President’s Club and locker rooms.

After playing its entire home schedule at Legion Field in Birmingham in 1987, the
Tide returned to a 70,123-seat configuration in 1988. It was also the first season
of Tide Pride and in the home opener; Alabama beat Vanderbilt, 44-10, on September
24.

Ten years later, and nearly four years after the planning stages began under Director
of Athletics Hootie Ingram in 1994, the east side expansion was completed, upping
the capacity to 83,818. Brigham Young served as the opponent on September 5, 1998,
in a night game that featured a five-TD effort by Shaun Alexander in Alabama’s 38-31
victory. Included in the 1998 east side expansion were 10,000 bleacher seats and two
spiral walkways to give the stadium a more symmetrical appearance. A total of 81 skyboxes
(on two levels) were also added.

(Video) Bryant Museum's slick $600,000 renovations

In 1999, four additional skyboxes were added and a scoreboard with video replay capabilities
was added to the south end. Other recent additions to Bryant-Denny Stadium include
two east side reception areas for Scholarship and A-Club level patrons. These areas
are located above the center entrance on the east side and include rooms large enough
to host receptions and pre-game meal functions. A bank of lights was also added on
the east side.

The North End Zone project, which began immediately following the 2004 football season,
featured the addition of the North End Zone (“The Zone”) complex which added more
than 8,000 bleacher seats, added three levels of premium seating, a pair of large
video scoreboards and state-of-the-art wrap-around display boards on the facades of
the east and west upper decks. A unique addition to the stadium was a plaza connecting
the stadium with University Boulevard. Known as “The Walk of Champions”, the plaza
quickly became a game day focal point and honors Alabama’s national championship coaches
while commemorating the school’s 13 national championships and 22 SEC titles.

That expansion added 38 luxury skyboxes (bringing the total number of skyboxes in
the stadium to 123), a club level area and traditional upper deck seating, a new home
team locker room and a revamped sound system. When Alabama and Hawaii met to open
the 2006 season, a sellout crowd marked the largest crowd to view a college football
game in the state of Alabama as 92,138 fans packed the stadium.

The 2009 season was only the ninth time in the stadium’s history that Alabama has
played all of its home games at Bryant-Denny Stadium. From 1900 until 2003, Alabama
played at least one home game at Birmingham’s Legion Field. The Crimson Tide owns
an impressive 225-46-3 (.827) all-time record in Tuscaloosa as more than eight million
fans have witnessed the Crimson Tide play in 105 home games over the last 19 seasons.

By the fall of 2010, the structure will host 157 skyboxes, four large video scoreboards
and wrap-around display boards on the facade of both the west and east grandstands.

(Video) OUR FIRST ALABAMA FOOTBALL GAME!! HOMECOMING AND PARADE | BEAR BRYANT MUSEUM TOUR

Bryant-Denny Stadium’s Namesakes

Paul W. Bryant
Paul William Bryant (1913-1983) returned to Alabama as head football coach in 1958
after playing for the Tide from 1933-35 and serving as an assistant coach from 1936-39.
The Bryant Era at Alabama spanned more than a quarter of a century. Bryant-Denny Stadium,
Bryant Hall, the Bryant Conference Center and the Bryant Museum stand as reminders
of Bryant’s unparalleled winning legacy to the University.

Dr. George Denny
George Hutcheson Denny (1870-1955) accepted the presidency of The University of Alabama
on January 1, 1912. He began an extraordinary presidential career that spanned almost
a quarter of a century. Denny Chimes and Bryant-Denny Stadium stand as reminders of
Denny’s legacy to the University.

Stadium Growth Through The Years
1936: 6,000 seats added as East grandstand is constructed, raising capacity to 24,000.
1946: 7,000 seats added via end zone bleachers at both ends, raising capacity to 31,000.
1961: 12,000 seats and a press box added to the west grandstand, raising capacity
to 43,000.
1966: 17,000 seats added by enclosing both end zones and adding to the east grandstand,
raising capacity to 60,000.
1988: 10,123 seats added by the addition of an upper grandstand on the west side,
raising capacity to 70,123.
1998: 13,695 seats added by the addition of an upper grandstand on the east side,
raising capacity to 83,818.
2006: 8,320 seats added by the construction of the upper grandstand on the north end
zone, raising capacity to 92,138.
2010: Approximately 9,000 seats added by an upper grandstand on the south end zone,
raising capacity to more than 101,000

Recent History
Despite many big games played at Legion Field, new memorable games and events have
taken place in Bryant-Denny Stadium. Some of these include Marvin Constant’s goal
line stop against LSU quarterback Josh Booty in 1999; Alabama’s 36-0 shutout against
Auburn in 2008 (Alabama’s first Iron Bowl victory in Bryant-Denny Stadium); and Terrence
Cody’s field goal block against Tennessee as time expired during Alabama’s undefeated
2009 season.

(Video) What you can see at the Paul W. Bryant Museum

Alabama Coaching Records at Bryant-Denny Stadium

CoachYearsRecordPct
Wallace Wade1929-306-01.000
Frank W. Thomas1931-4637-3-1.915
Harold “Red” Drew1947-5418-3-1.841
J.B. “Ears” Whitworth1955-572-4-1.357
Paul W. “Bear” Bryant1958-8272-2.973
Ray Perkins1983-8611-2.846
Bill Curry1987-894-2.667
Gene Stallings1990-9622-4.846
Mike DuBose1997-20009-8.529
Dennis Franchione2001-026-5.556
Mike Shula2003-0619-10.679
Nick Saban2007-70-7.909
Totals:259-59-3(.823)

FAQs

How much is the Bryant Museum? ›

The museum is open for docent guided tours each Sunday from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. except holiday weekends. The admission is $2.00 for adults, $1.00 for children 5-12. Week day group/school tours may be booked by calling 714-694-0235.

Where is the Alabama Stadium? ›

Tuscaloosa, Alabama, U.S. Opened 93 years ago in 1929, it was originally named Denny Stadium in honor of George H. Denny, the school's president from 1912 to 1932. In 1975, the state legislature added longtime head coach and alumnus Paul "Bear" Bryant to the stadium's name.

When was Bryant Denny built? ›

Bryant-Denny Stadium

Originally our stadium was just Denny Stadium, built in 1929 and named after beloved President Denny. In 1975, the stadium was renamed Bryant-Denny Stadium in honor of Coach Paul “Bear” Bryant and the legacy he left with Alabama football.

What is the capacity of Bryant Denny Stadium? ›

Can you visit Bryant Denny Stadium? ›

The tours will be offered Monday through Friday, starting at 11 a.m. CST, with exceptions for university-observed holidays, Fridays before home football games or when special events prohibit the tours from happening. Each tour will cost $25 per person.

What is the largest football stadium in the United States? ›

Michigan Michigan Stadium

What's the biggest stadium in the US? ›

Michigan Stadium

What is the biggest stadium in the world? ›

Rungrado 1st of May Stadium, Pyongyang

The Rungrado 1st of May Stadium, also known as the Rungrado May Day Stadium, is the largest stadium in the world. It can officially accommodate 150,000 spectators.

Why did Alabama stop playing in Legion Field? ›

Due to the disrepair of Legion Field and the added capacity in Tuscaloosa, Alabama moved major conference games on campus. In the ensuing years, Alabama decreased the number of games scheduled in Birmingham. The last home game for Alabama at Legion Field was against the University of South Florida on August 30, 2003.

Who has the biggest capacity football stadium? ›

The Rungrado 1st of May Stadium in Pyongyang, North Korea is the largest football stadium in the world. Opened in 1989, the multi-purpose venue has a seating capacity of 114,000 and is the second-largest stadium in the world by capacity after India's Narendra Modi Stadium, a cricket venue.

How much are box seats at Alabama stadium? ›

Premium Product Investment and Terms
Premium ProductCapital Gift (payable for up to 5 years)Annual TIDE PRIDE Commitment
Loge Box (4 seats)$150,000$16,000
Champions Club (per seat)$10,000$3,500
Terrace Club (per seat)$10,000$2,750

Who has the best football stadium? ›

  • Lumen Field – Seattle Seahawks (Previously: 5) ...
  • SoFi Stadium – Los Angeles Rams, Los Angeles Chargers (Previously: 8) ...
  • Allegiant Stadium – Las Vegas Raiders (Previously: 6) ...
  • Mercedes-Benz Stadium – Atlanta Falcons. ...
  • Lambeau Field – Green Bay Packers. ...
  • U.S. Bank Stadium – Minnesota Vikings. ...
  • AT&T Stadium – Dallas Cowboys.
9 Aug 2022

What is the smallest college football stadium? ›

At 16,000, the Kibbie Dome is by far the smallest football stadium among the Bowl Subdivision.

Can you bring a blanket into Bryant-Denny Stadium? ›

Yes, you can bring a blanket into Alabama Crimson Tide games at Bryant-Denny Stadium. However, most stadiums ask that you make sure items such as a blanket are used in a manner that do not bother those sitting in seats next to you. Also, be prepared to have it screened at the security checkpoint.

What time do gates open for Bama game? ›

Only fans with a ticket to the game will be permitted to enter the retail space from inside Bryant-Denny Stadium once gates open at 4:30 p.m.

Is Neyland Stadium open to the public? ›

For fans who simply would like to visit the Neyland Stadium, the University of Tennessee (UT) offers tours by appointment only Monday through Thursday. Each tour must be scheduled 5 business days in advance. Tours are unavailable on public holidays or when special events prohibit.

What is the loudest NFL stadium? ›

Arrowhead Stadium

Finally, the very loudest of all NFL stadiums to date is the home of the Kansas City Chiefs. Located right in Kansas City, Mo., Arrowhead holds a total capacity of about 77,000 spectators. The stadium currently holds the Guinness World Record for loudest open outdoor air stadium.

Which is the oldest NFL stadium? ›

Soldier Field in Chicago, home of the Chicago Bears is the oldest stadium in the league having opened in 1924. The stadium that has been used the longest by an NFL team is Lambeau Field, home of the Green Bay Packers since 1957.

What are the 5 biggest NFL stadiums? ›

Biggest NFL Stadiums
  • MetLife Stadium | 82,500. New York Jets and New York Giants. ...
  • FedEx Field | 82,000. Washington Commanders. ...
  • Lambeau Field | 81,441. Green Bay Packers. ...
  • AT&T Stadium | 80,000. Dallas Cowboys. ...
  • Arrowhead Stadium | 76,416. Kansas City Chiefs. ...
  • Soldier Field | 61,500. Chicago Bears. ...
  • State Farm Stadium | 63,400. ...
  • T27.
28 Mar 2022

Which is the smallest stadium in the world? ›

Which is the Smallest International Cricket Stadium by Boundary? Eden Park in Auckland, New Zealand, is the smallest ground in regards to dimensions. The shortest part of the ground is the straight boundary which measures just 55 metres.

What is the best stadium in the US? ›

Best Arenas and Stadiums in the USA
  • AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas.
  • Madison Square Garden, New York.
  • Wrigley Field, Chicago.
  • Fenway Park, Boston.
  • Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Indiana.
  • PNC Park, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Kentucky.
  • Staples Center, Los Angeles.

Which stadium is the best in the world? ›

Best 25 football stadiums around world, from the Bernabeu to San Mames… but Tottenham's £1bn ground down in 21
  1. 1 CAIRO INTERNATIONAL STADIUM. Home team: Al Ahly. ...
  2. 2 SANTIAGO BERNABEU. Home team: Real Madrid. ...
  3. 3 NOU CAMP. Home team: Barcelona. ...
  4. 4 MOUNUMENTAL DE CHILE. ...
  5. 5 SAN MAMES. ...
  6. 6 WANDA METROPOLITANO. ...
  7. 7 ANFIELD. ...
  8. 8 LA BOMBONERA.

What is the largest indoor stadium in the world? ›

The Philippine arena is the world's largest multipurpose indoor arena with a maximum seating capacity of 55,000 spectators covering an area of 140 hectares in the Bocaue in the Philippines. The arena is owned by the Iglesia Ni Cristo (INC) institution of the New Era University.

Will Legion Field be torn down? ›

Despite some critics out there who say the stadium's time has come and gone believing it should be torn down, Parker said that is not going to happen. Copyright 2020 WBRC. All rights reserved.

What will happen to Legion Field in Birmingham Alabama? ›

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WIAT) — There's a new chapter in Birmingham sports as the city prepares to open Protective Stadium in 2021. The state-of-the-art stadium will serve as UAB's new home after the Blazers spent nearly 30 years playing at Legion Field.

What will happen to Legion Field in Birmingham? ›

The Old Gray Lady—Legion Field—is in line for some upgrades in 2022. Earlier this week, the Birmingham City Council approved $750,000 in various upgrades and repairs to the historic stadium that was dedicated in 1927.

What is the biggest football club in the world? ›

There is no doubt Real Madrid is the most popular football club in the world. Real Madrid enjoys the biggest fan base in Football. While the club's history is remarkable and also Real Madrid is one of the most successful teams IN Football. Real Madrid won 10 European titles and Numerous major trophies in history.

Who has the smallest pitch in the Premier League? ›

Brighton & Hove Albions AMEX stadium has the largest pitch in the Premier league, measuring in at 105m long and 65 m wide, while Molineux, home of Wolverhampton Wanderers is the smallest at just 100m long and 64m wide.

Which club has the largest stadium? ›

Old Trafford, home to Manchester United, is the biggest stadium in the English Premier League, with a capacity of 74,310. It is the second-largest football stadium in England, behind only the national stadium, Wembley, which has a capacity of 90,000.

Can you buy alcohol at Alabama football games? ›

Also new for the 2022 season, fans inside Bryant-Denny Stadium will have the opportunity to buy beer and wine. Alcohol will be available at the majority of concessions stands as well as portable stations set up on the 100-, 200- and 800-level concourses. Fans must be 21 years or older to buy alcohol.

What are the best seats at Bryant-Denny Stadium? ›

The Best Seats at Bryant-Denny Stadium

The best seats in Bryant-Denny Stadium as is the case with most other football stadiums would be the ones nearest the 50 yard line on either side of the field, which would be sections G (which is the home team's side) or GG (the visiting team's side).

How much do Alabama football season tickets cost? ›

Ticket prices for the current Alabama Crimson Tide Football football season are starting at $11.00 and going up to $8166.00. The average ticket price per game during the current season is around $325.88. LSU Tigers vs. Alabama Crimson Tide tickets are currently available on TicketSmarter.

Why is it called Denny Chimes? ›

Denny Chimes is a 115-foot (35 m) tall campanile tower on the south side of The Quad at the University of Alabama, in Tuscaloosa, Alabama. The tower was named in honor of George H. Denny, who served as university president from 1912 to 1936 and then again from 1941 through 1942. It is equipped with a 25-bell carillon.

Is protective stadium the old Legion Field? ›

The stadium replaced Legion Field as the home of the UAB Blazers football program. The Blazers played their first game in the stadium on October 2, 2021, and lost to Liberty 36–12.

How many people can the big house hold? ›

The Big House boasts a seating capacity of 107,601, but it has hosted crowds in excess of 115,000. The Big House's largest attendance record was 115,109, set on Sept. 7, 2013 in Michigan's 41-30 night-game victory over Notre Dame.

Does Bryant-Denny Stadium have artificial turf? ›

You probably already know that Bryant-Denny Stadium's field is NOT artificial turf; Alabama football plays on real Bermuda grass that is replaced every summer around the end of June.

Why is it called ten Hoor? ›

Currently housing classrooms and faculty offices for American studies, anthropology, history, philosophy and political science, ten Hoor Hall was built as the new social sciences building in 1963 and named after Professor Marten ten Hoor, dean emeritus of the college who came to the United States from Holland.

What song does Denny Chimes play? ›

Denny Chimes, the Quad's iconic, 115-foot tall, nearly 90-year-old bell tower, rings with a familiar tune to the parents and caretakers of little girls. “Let It Go” from Disney's popular movie “Frozen,” issues from the Chimes' bells.

Who is Tutwiler dorm named? ›

Honors. The Julia Tutwiler Prison for Women in Wetumpka, Alabama is named after her. In addition a large women's dormitory at the University of Alabama and a library at University of West Alabama bear her name.

Will Legion Field be torn down? ›

Despite some critics out there who say the stadium's time has come and gone believing it should be torn down, Parker said that is not going to happen. Copyright 2020 WBRC. All rights reserved.

Is the Birmingham Bowl at Legion Field? ›

The Birmingham Bowl is a post-season NCAA-sanctioned Division I FBS college football bowl game played annually since 2006 in Birmingham, Alabama. The game is owned and operated by ESPN Events.
...
Birmingham Bowl
LocationBirmingham, Alabama
Previous stadiumsLegion Field (2006–2020)
Operated2006–present
14 more rows

Does Protective Stadium sell liquor? ›

Protective Stadium does sell alcoholic beverages. The best selection can be found at the Lady Electra's concessions area.

Is The Big House loud? ›

Sound often evaporates into the air at The Big House, which has a reputation for being a relatively quiet stadium despite touting the nation's largest crowds. Because there aren't many things for the crowd noise to reflect off of, the oval-shaped bowl loses sound.

Why do they call it The Big House? ›

The nickname “Big House” was used for Michigan Stadium in a Sept. 13, 1985 Detroit Free Press story, in which Notre Dame running back Allen Pinkett was quoted, “ … I'm looking forward to playing against (Michigan) in the Big House …,” alluding to the then-101,701-seat Michigan Stadium.

Why is it called The Big House? ›

Today, Michigan Stadium is the largest college football stadium in the nation. It is nicknamed “The Big House” because of its enormous size. For over 200 games the Wolverines have attracted more than 100,000 fans and hosted 111,238 fans in a game against Michigan State on November 20, 1999.

Which side of Bryant-Denny Stadium is in the shade? ›

Bryant-Denny Stadium Seating Reviews. "Great View and Easy Access" - ★★★★★ - These seats are on the West side of the stadium which means SHADE when the sun sets!

How big is the University of Alabama football stadium? ›

The current seating capacity of 100,077 makes Bryant-Denny Stadium one of the nation's largest on-campus football stadiums.

How big is Tennessee Volunteers stadium? ›

Renovation scope completed prior to the 2022 football season brought Neyland Stadium's capacity to 101,915. The introduction of new lower-west club and upper-north social deck spaces for the start of the 2022 season brought Neyland Stadium's seating capacity to 101,915—sixth largest among college football venues.

Videos

1. Bryant Museum (Behind the Scenes)
(bryantmuseum)
2. Paul W. Bryant Museum
(Chris Glavin)
3. Paul W. Bryant Museum
(Joey Palmer)
4. Paul Bear Bryant museum gets upgrades
(FOX10 News)
5. Paul "Bear" Bryant Museum University of Alabama
(FreeTravelWithUs)
6. Tider Insider: Sept. 20, 2022
(WVUA 23)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Pres. Lawanda Wiegand

Last Updated: 10/18/2022

Views: 5657

Rating: 4 / 5 (71 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Pres. Lawanda Wiegand

Birthday: 1993-01-10

Address: Suite 391 6963 Ullrich Shore, Bellefort, WI 01350-7893

Phone: +6806610432415

Job: Dynamic Manufacturing Assistant

Hobby: amateur radio, Taekwondo, Wood carving, Parkour, Skateboarding, Running, Rafting

Introduction: My name is Pres. Lawanda Wiegand, I am a inquisitive, helpful, glamorous, cheerful, open, clever, innocent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.